Shaderlight

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy details which personal information Shaderlight Ltd collects about you, how it is used and your rights regarding that information. You can contact Shaderlight Ltd by emailing support@artvps.com or by writing to Shaderlight Ltd, St John's Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, UK.

The Shaderlight website uses cookies to provide services such as account login and shopping cart management and to help us understand how people use the Shaderlight website. The website also logs basic connection information, including your IP address, in order to help us monitor the health of the web server. When you register to create an account on the Shaderlight Ltd website, we ask you to provide your name, country of residence, telephone number and your broad employment status.

We collect and process this data for our legitimate interests in providing the Shaderlight website and time-limited trial licences for the Shaderlight software to our users, to help us make improvements to the website and to direct our marketing activities.

With your explicit consent we will also use your contact details to send you email newsletters about future Shaderlight releases and other information that may be of interest to Shaderlight users. You can withdraw your consent for these emails by clicking the link at the bottom of any such email, or at any other time by contacting support@artvps.com. We use a third party service provider to manage and send our marketing emails, but we ensure that they can provide all of the privacy guarantees set out in this policy.

If you purchase one of our products or services we will further store and process your personal data in order to fulfil the terms of the contract between us and for our own accounting purposes. In order to complete your order, we provide some of your personal information to a third party payment processing provider so that they can process your payment on our behalf. At no time does Shaderlight Ltd process or store your payment card details.

You have the right to access your personal information, to rectify inaccurate information, to have unnecessary data deleted, to request a portable copy of your data and to object to certain processing of your data. The member profile page on the Shaderlight website allows you to view and edit much of the personal information that we store about you. For other requests related to your personal information, please contact us at support@artvps.com.

We retain your personal information for as long as your Shaderlight website account is active. If you would like to close your Shaderlight website account, please contact us at support@artvps.com. Additionally, if you have requested a trial licence for Shaderlight, we will retain a copy of your information indefinitely in order to help prevent abuse of the trial time-limit. If you have made a purchase from us, we will retain a further copy of a subset of your information for as long as required for our internal accounting processes and to comply with tax regulations.

We make use of third party services and servers located outside the European Union and your personal information will be transferred to those locations for processing and storage. We will only use providers that can guarantee the safety of your data as set out in this policy and according to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations governing transfers of personal data outside the European Union.

If you wish to dispute the way in which we handle your personal information and are unsatisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.